Privacy Policy

Who we are
The Silver Star Society is part of the Oxford Radcliffe Charitable Funds Registered Charity No. 1057295. Personal Information: You may at times be asked to supply personal information via the Silver Star Society website.

Personal information
Is anything that enables us to identify you in some way, such as your name, address and an email address. If you supply such information, we are legally bound by the Data Protection Act 1998 to ensure that such information is only used for the purpose for which it was requested and also to ensure that the data is held securely.

General
We may collect and record information in order for us to understand more about how our site is used and in turn to make sure that the site reflects your needs. In order to do this we may send cookies to your PC. A cookie will contain information that allows us to recognise that you have used the site before, but will not contain any other personal data. If you do not want cookies to be stored on your PC it is possible to disable this function within your browser without affecting your navigation around the site. Each browser is different; so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

Third Party Cookies on the Silver Star Society pages
When you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, YouTube, Flickr, Twitter or Facebook, you may be presented with cookies from these websites. The Silver Star Society does not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the third party websites for more information about these.

Requests for information
If you make a request for further information via the Silver Star Society website, the data will only be retained on the Web Servers as long as necessary in order to respond to your query.

Confidentiality
Sites not owned or managed by the Silver Star Society. We cannot be held responsible for the privacy of data collected by websites not managed by Silver Star Society.

Who we share information with
The Silver Star Society does not rent or sell mailing details to any third party. However, occasionally the Silver Star Society works with our supporters, organisations or companies to send you information on other ways in which you can support the Silver Star Society. However, we will not simply add your name to another organisations database.

The Silver Star Society may from time to time need to use the services of an Internet Provider. For financial or technical reasons these may be sited outside of the European Economic Area. Use of data by the Internet Service Provider on behalf of the Silver Star Society is regulated and safeguarded by both international procedures and legal agreements to comply with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998. In particular, we wish to ensure that data is adequately protected in the Provider’s country of business, as obliged by the 8th Data Protection Principle.

Users under 18
If you use this site for information about fundraising, campaigning or supporting the work of the Silver Star Society, please let an adult know.

Access to your information
You may request a copy of any personal information that the Silver Star Society has about you. Please write to the administrator for the Silver Star Society at the above address. The Silver Star Society has a legal right to make a charge for supplying this information and will reply within 40 days of receipt of your request. It will help us to locate your records more easily if you can tell us something about the nature of your contact with the Silver Star Society.

Notification of change of Privacy Policy
Any changes to this policy will be posted on this page on our website